Read your Full copy
Read your Full copy
Read your Full copy
Read your Full copy

Asia's leading yachting lifestyle media

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

SHARE

Entries rising for second Beneteau Cup Hong Kong

SHARE

Tonny Chung’s First 31.7 Foxzhead is back to try to defend its Beneteau Cup Hong Kong overall title, as entries rise ahead of the second edition from October 29-30.

 

Beneteau Cup, Hong Kong, Oceanis, First, Sense, Tonny Chung, Foxzhead, Pascal Martin, Legende II, Beneteau Asia Pacific, Simpson Marine, Aberdeen Boat Club, Aon, Mike Simpson, David Fung, John Berry, Ming Lou, Olivier Dewailly, Henry Lu, TC Leung, Polar Star III, Alfred Lau, Castor Kong, Robert Cook, Fukushima Kunihiro

Tonny Chung’s First 31.7 Foxzhead returns after winning last year

 

Pascal Martin’s Oceanis 51.1 Legende II and Tonny Chung’s First 31.7 Foxzhead are among boats returning for the second edition of the Beneteau Cup Hong Kong Supported by Aon, having won Division A and Division B respectively at the inaugural event in May 2021 (click for 2021 report).

 

Foxzhead was the overall winner last year, when 21 Beneteau yachts competed. This year’s event is again organised by Beneteau Asia Pacific and Simpson Marine, and supported by Aberdeen Boat Club.

 

Beneteau Cup, Hong Kong, Oceanis, First, Sense, Tonny Chung, Foxzhead, Pascal Martin, Legende II, Beneteau Asia Pacific, Simpson Marine, Aberdeen Boat Club, Aon, Mike Simpson, David Fung, John Berry, Ming Lou, Olivier Dewailly, Henry Lu, TC Leung, Polar Star III, Alfred Lau, Castor Kong, Robert Cook, Fukushima Kunihiro

The first edition featured 21 yachts

 

Oceanis 48 entries include Thomas Kwan’s Captain Ernie and Benny Ip’s 142500, while Mike Simpson’s Freedom and David Fung’s PT2 are among Oceanis 46.1 yachts. Other Oceanis models include John Berry’s 43 Five O One, Ming Lou’s 40 Coral Harbour and Olivier Dewailly’s 35 Spirou.

 

Henry Lu’s Sense 50 Sea Monkey is among the largest entries, but otherwise the fleet is dominated by First models including TC Leung’s First 47.7 Polar Star III, which finished third in Division A last year.

 

Beneteau Cup, Hong Kong, Oceanis, First, Sense, Tonny Chung, Foxzhead, Pascal Martin, Legende II, Beneteau Asia Pacific, Simpson Marine, Aberdeen Boat Club, Aon, Mike Simpson, David Fung, John Berry, Ming Lou, Olivier Dewailly, Henry Lu, TC Leung, Polar Star III, Alfred Lau, Castor Kong, Robert Cook, Fukushima Kunihiro

Captain Ernie, Thomas Kwan’s Oceanis 48

 

First entries also include the 41s5 Easy Breezy II owned by Alfred Lau and Castor Kong, Robert Cook’s 405 Ichiban and Fukushima Kunihiro’s 265 Water Rabbit.

 

Day one features an island race and a Pirates of the Caribbean-themed gala dinner on Middle Island to celebrate Halloween. Day two starts with a pursuit race followed by an afternoon on the beach with a water toys experience organised by Decathlon, concluding with a sunset awards party at The Bay restaurant on Lamma Island.

 

Beneteau Cup, Hong Kong, Oceanis, First, Sense, Tonny Chung, Foxzhead, Pascal Martin, Legende II, Beneteau Asia Pacific, Simpson Marine, Aberdeen Boat Club, Aon, Mike Simpson, David Fung, John Berry, Ming Lou, Olivier Dewailly, Henry Lu, TC Leung, Polar Star III, Alfred Lau, Castor Kong, Robert Cook, Fukushima Kunihiro

The Beneteau Cup features two days of racing

 

Sailability Hong Kong (click for website) is the regatta’s official charity. Founded in 2009, Sailability Hong Kong provides the opportunity for anyone with a physical disability or special educational needs to learn to sail or have a water-based experience.

 

The organisation says it has provided lessons for over 6,000 sailors with a disability or other challenges, and conducts over 3,000 individual sailing lessons each year.

 

Beneteau Cup, Hong Kong, Oceanis, First, Sense, Tonny Chung, Foxzhead, Pascal Martin, Legende II, Beneteau Asia Pacific, Simpson Marine, Aberdeen Boat Club, Aon, Mike Simpson, David Fung, John Berry, Ming Lou, Olivier Dewailly, Henry Lu, TC Leung, Polar Star III, Alfred Lau, Castor Kong, Robert Cook, Fukushima Kunihiro

TC Leung’s First 47.7 Polar Star III finished third in Division A last year

 

Beneteau Cup sponsors providing awards and prizes include Beneteau, Amore Pacific, Devialet, Fortnum & Mason, Frette, Imperatrice, Lantau Yacht Club, Mazu, Moonzen Brewery, Oliver James Lilos, Raze, Rituals, Supergoop, Sevenstar Yacht Transport and Tumi.

 

To register for the Beneteau Cup Hong Kong Supported by Aon click here, or visit the official website for more details.

www.beneteaucuphk.com